The legal stuff

PricedOut Limited was founded in 2008 as a company limited by guarantee (no. 6594460).

We exist to campaign for affordable house prices.

We are staffed by volunteers and run on donations.

Privacy notice

PricedOut Limited is a company limited by guarantee registered in England (company number: 06594460), operating as PricedOut. This policy explains how we will treat your personal information.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

PricedOut may collect the following data personal identification information such as your name, email address and phone number and any information that you provide to us, when you:

    1. Give it to us directly, through contacting us directly, completing forms on our website or our service providers such as PayPal.

    2. Give it to us indirectly, through following us or otherwise interact with us on or via Twitter, when you like and/or join our page on Facebook or interact with us in other ways on or via Facebook.

    3. When you give permission to other organisations to share it or it is available publicly.

    4. When we believe you have a professional interest in our work, such as if you are a journalist or officer of a public authority, are standing for or hold elected office, or have a similar professional interest in the work we do.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide PricedOut with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • PayPal

  • Twitter

  • Facebook

How will we use your data?

PricedOut collects your data so that we can:

  • Email you information about our work and invite you to participate in campaigns and other activities

  • Host petitions

How do we store your data?

PricedOut securely stores your data in cloud services such as Google Drive and Dropbox.

We will delete personal data three years after your most recent interaction with us.

What are your data protection rights?

PricedOut would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request PricedOut for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that PricedOut correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that PricedOut erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that PricedOut restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to PricedOut’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that PricedOut transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: team@pricedout.org.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

PricedOut may use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – PricedOut uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The PricedOut website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

PricedOut keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 8 March 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about PricedOut’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: team@pricedout.org.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.